How much does a DWI cost in Texas? With So Much at Stake, You Need An Expert Fort Worth DWI Lawyer
[…] The first concerns your driving privileges (the civil part of your case), and the second concerns the criminal case. We will first examine how the civile part of your case goes:
After Your DWI Arrest
If you have been arrested for DWI or DUI in Fort Worth, Arlington, Mansfield or in the surrounding cities of Tarrant County, you were likely transported to the police department and given statutory forms that required you to immediately decide whether to give a breath or blood test.
Did You Know that Texas Law Implies Your Consent to a DWI Breath or Blood Test?
Under Texas Transportation Code §724.011, if you are arrested for a DWI or BWI (Boating While Intoxicated) you are deemed to have consented “to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of (your) breath or blood for analysis to determine the alcohol concentration or the presence in (your) body of a controlled substance, drug, dangerous drug or other substance.”
Although Texas law presumes that you have consented to a breath or blood test at the time of your DWI arrest, you have the option to refuse to submit to a breath or blood test.